12 Days Left To Vote For The 2022 BroadwayWorld New Jersey Awards; Paper Mill Playhouse Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
The latest standings as of Monday, December 19th have been released for the 2022 BroadwayWorld New Jersey Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld New Jersey Standings - 12/19/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Kelly Briggs - IN CONCERT - Gateway Playhouse 30%
Jeremy Jordan - SOLO CONCERT - Weethampton Beach Performing Arts Center 21%
Melissa Errico - LOVE AND BROADWAY - Cape May Stage 16%
Caissie Levy - BROADWAY AT THE BARN - Holmdel Theatre Company 16%
Madeline Newman - CABARET- WHATCHA GONNA DO- CHAPLIN - Hoboken Childrens Theater 13%
Karen Sutherland - S-3 - Gateway Playhouse 5%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Bull James / Afa Anoa’i Jr - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 18%
Karen Cleighton - CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 14%
Jessica O'Brien - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 7%
Jessica Huch - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 6%
Sara O’Gleby - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 5%
Maya Fortgang - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Aspire Performing Arts Company 4%
Elise Klinger - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 4%
Paula Hammons Sloan - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre 4%
Kerri McNeill - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 3%
Eliah Furlong - URINETOWN - Old Library Theatre 3%
Sarah O’Gleby - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 3%
Donna Battaglia - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Premier Theatre Co, Rumson District Aud 3%
Donna Battaglia - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theatre Company 3%
Kelly Gemellaro - ELF THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Production, Count Basie Center, Hackensack Meridian Theatre 2%
Daraius Phillips - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 2%
John T. Stephan - PIPPIN - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Elizabeth Troxler - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Lea Antolini and Jillian Petrie - HEAD OVER HEELS - Centenary Stage Company 2%
Paula Hammons Sloan - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theatre 2%
Elizabeth Troxler - CHESS - Surflight Theater 2%
John T. Stephan - BRIGHT STAR - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Melanie Della-Peruti - 13 - Aspire Performing Arts Company 2%
Dann Dunn - XANADU - Eagle Theater 1%
Eugenio Contenti and Molly Model - THE PIN-UP GIRLS - New Jersey Repertory Company 1%
Melanie Della Peruti - LEGALLY BLONDE - Aspire Performing Arts Company 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Marisa Miranda - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 17%
Karen Sutherland - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Gateway Playhouse 12%
Joanne Penrose - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 6%
Sarah Laux - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 6%
Kaitlynn Farnham - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre Company 4%
Bettina Bierly - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - FDU Theater 4%
MEGHAN REEVES - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 4%
Frankie Confalone and Desiree Davenport - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 4%
Thom Sirkot - PIPPIN - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 3%
Karen Lee Hart - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 3%
Tina Wasielewski - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 3%
Michelle Anderson - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Aspire Performing Arts Company 3%
Tina Wasielewski - AMADEUS - Algonquin Theater 2%
Julie Jackson, Karen Sutherland and Heather Lovett - BYE BYE BIRDIE - Gateway Playhouse 2%
Kitty Cleary - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theater Company 2%
Kaitlynn Farnham - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Ali Turns - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Kitty Cleary - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Premier Theatre Co, Rumson District Auditorium 2%
Ruth Schoenbacher - SCENERY - Kelsey Theatre 2%
Kaitlynn farmham - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - SURFLIGHT theater 1%
Brian Russman - THE METROMANIACS - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 1%
Michelle Anderson - 13 - Aspire Performing Arts Company 1%
Liz McCartney - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - NiCori Studios & Productions 1%
Kaitlynn Farnham - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theatre Company 1%
Beth Tobey-Hillebrecht - AMERICAS SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 1%

Best Dance Production
THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Play House 18%
ELF THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Production, Count Basie Center, Hackensack Meridian Theatre 14%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theatre Company 14%
NEW JERSEY BALLET'S 50TH ANNIVERSARY NUTCRACKER WITH NEW JERSEY SYMPHONY - Mayo Performing Arts Center (MPAC) 13%
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - SURFLIGHT theater 11%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - Premier Theater Company 8%
FDP FALL 2021 SHOW - Fairleigh Dance Project 5%
CHESS - Surflight Theatre 5%
ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Surfligjt Theatre 5%
FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight Theatre 4%
NIMBUS DANCE IN: ANIMA - Nimbus Arts Center 3%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Jeremiah James - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 12%
Cathy Roy - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 6%
Dakota Reider & Elle Jones - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 5%
Jessica O'Brien - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 5%
Sam Scalamoni - LITTLE WOMEN - Skyline Theatre Company 5%
Armanda Cerqueira - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 5%
William Whitfield - AMERICAN IDIOT - Asbury Park Theatre Co (APTCo) 5%
Scott Baird - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Aspire Performing Arts Company 4%
Kenneth Ferrone - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 3%
Billy Cardone - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 3%
Phil Blechman - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 3%
Justin Christopher Odon - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 3%
Philip Pallitto - CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 2%
Christopher Núñez & Cindy Thole Loewus - FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 2%
Chase Leyner - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 2%
Brendan Stackhouse - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Rhino Theater 2%
Paula Hammons Sloan - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre 2%
James Grausam - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions Count Basie Theatrr 2%
Hunter Foster - BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Theatre 2%
Frank Ferrara - ONCE - Kelsey Theatre 2%
Brendan Kortenhaus - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - The Premier Theatre Company 2%
Joshua Reed - CARRIE - Drama Geek Studios 2%
Elizabeth Troxler - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Eric Pertgen - MARY POPPINS - Artist Collective Troupe 2%
Sara Rasmussen - RIDE THE CYCLONE - McCarter Theatre Center 2%

Best Direction Of A Play
Gina Lupi - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 10%
Catherine LaMoreaux - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Arts Nj 7%
Nick dambrosio - BILOXI BLUES - Algonquin 5%
WANDERER - 2022 5%
Ruth Markoe - DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Kelsey Theatre 5%
Sean Lough - GREATER TUNA - Studio Players 5%
John J. Wooten - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 5%
SuzAnne Barabas - THE HUMMINGBIRDS - New Jersey Repertory Company 5%
Stephen Davis - BOOK OF DAYS - Centenary Stage Company 4%
Kyle Hamilton - HALF MOON - In Death's Company 4%
SuzAnne Barabas - THE FOREST - New Jersey Repertory Company 4%
Brandon Dirden - WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 4%
Mead Winters - GEMINI - Nutley Little Theater 4%
Laura Iacometta - GLORIA:A LIFE - OffBook Productions 3%
Bernice Garfield Szita - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Playhouse 3%
Heidi Mae - SWEAT BY LYNN NOTTAGE - Stockton Performing Arts Center 3%
Anna Paone - GORMENGHAST - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 3%
Marshall Jones, III - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 3%
Othell J. Miller - CERTAIN ASPECTS OF CONFLICT IN THE NEGRO FAMILY - Premiere Stages 2%
Brian B. Crowe - THE METROMANIACS - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 2%
Bonnie J. Monte - ENCHANTED APRIL - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 2%
Matthew Weil - THE MELANCHOLY PLAY - Ritz Theatre Company 2%
Roy Steinberg - BECOMING SATCHEL PAIGE - Cape May theatre 2%
Dennis DaPrile - FINISHING IT OFF! - The Theater Project 2%
Roy Steinberg - AMERICA'S SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 2%

Best Ensemble Performance
THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 11%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Gateway Playhouse 7%
MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 5%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 5%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 5%
THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 4%
IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 3%
RENT - Centenary Stage Company 3%
AMERICAN IDIOT - APTCo 3%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - Aspire Performing Arts Company 3%
URINETOWN - Pebble Players 2%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 2%
AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theater 2%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Rhino Theater 2%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - MAC Players 2%
ELF THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions Count Basie 2%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY MUSICAL - Surflight Theatre 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
13 THE MUSICAL - Aspire PAC 2%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Arts NJ 2%
AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - McCarter Theatre Center 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 2%
INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 2%
SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 1%

Best Hair and Wig Design
ROXANNE COHEN - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 35%
Charles G LaPointe - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 22%
Gabriela Moncivais - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE (NON EQ) - Surflight Theater 19%
Rachelle Dorce Carey - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 14%
Ruth Schoenbacher - SCENERY - Kelsey Theatre 10%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Cameron Filepas - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 14%
Susan J West - CRYING ON THE CAMINO - Gateway Playhouse 13%
Chris Ball - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 6%
Jake DeGroot - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 5%
Roman Klima - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 5%
Anthony marinaro - THE ADDAMS FAMILY MUSICAL - Surflight theater 5%
KYLE SANTOPADRE - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 4%
Zack Bliss - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 4%
Zack Gage - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 4%
Lea George - CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 3%
Cameron Filepas - FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 3%
David Heguy - INTO THE WOODS - Vanguard Theater Company 3%
Joshua Reed - CARRIE - Drama Geek Studios 3%
Anthony Mariano - CHESS - Surflight Theater 3%
Anthony Marinaro - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre 2%
Zack Gage - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
M. Kitty Getlik - DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Kelsey Theatre 2%
Anthony marinaro - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - SURFLIGHT Theater 2%
Zachary Weeks - AMERICAS SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 2%
Josh Langman - INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 2%
Shawn McGovern - BRIGHT STAR - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Clifford Michael Spulock - THE FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight Theatre 1%
Shawn McGovern - PIPPIN - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 1%
Jen Donsky - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Ritz Theatre Company 1%
Paul Miller - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Nick Wilders - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 17%
John McMahon - KELLY BRIGGS IN CONCERT - Gateway Playhouse 12%
Victoria Vazquez - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 7%
Sonny paladino - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 7%
Stephen Strouse - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 6%
Joseph Christianson - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 4%
Blaze Dalio - BRIGHT STAR - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 4%
Jason Neri - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 3%
Dan Wells - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 3%
Kara Leigh - INTO THE WOODS - Algonquin Arts Theater 3%
Nick Guerrero - ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight 3%
KRISTIN DELUCCI - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 3%
Bob Sammond - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - The Premier Theatre Company 3%
Bob Sammond - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theater Company 2%
Rich Lovallo - LEGALLY BLONDE - Aspire Performing Arts Company 2%
Kristin McCormack - INTO THE WOODS - Drama Geek Studios 2%
Nick Guerrero - CHESS - Surflight Theatre 2%
Marissa DeVeau - MARY POPPINS - Artist Collective Troupe 2%
Mathew Demaria - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 2%
K. Leigh Weinman - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Aspire PAC 2%
Nick Guerrero - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theatre Company 1%
Mark Christine - RIDE THE CYCLONE - McCarter Theatre Center 1%
K. Leigh Weinman - 13 - Aspire Performing Arts Company 1%
Nick Guerrero - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre Company 1%
Keith Levenson - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 1%

Best Musical
THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 12%
MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 6%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 6%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 5%
IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 5%
THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 5%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 4%
URINETOWN - Pebble Players 3%
AMERICAN IDIOT - APTCo 3%
RIDE THE CYCLONE - McCarter Theatre Center 3%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre Company 3%
RENT - Brook Arts Theater 3%
13 - Aspire Performing Arts Company 3%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - MAC Players 3%
CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 2%
ELF - THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions Vount Basie Theatre 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - The Premier Theater Company 2%
LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
INTO THE WOODS - Algonquin Arts Theater 2%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 2%
A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 2%
THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 2%
CARRIE - Drama Geek Studios 2%
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - The Premier Theatre Company 1%

Best New Musical
THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 39%
THE FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight Theater 13%
THE PIN-UP GIRLS - New Jersey Repertory Company 13%
FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight 12%
A WALK ON THE MOON - George Street 7%
PERFECT HARMONY - Aspire Production Company 7%
A MONKEY AND ME - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 5%
EVERY DAY CHARLIE - Kidz theatre NYC /West End Theatre 5%

Best New Play
CRYING ON THE CAMINO - Gateway Playhouse 30%
SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 10%
HALF MOON - In Death's Company 7%
UHURU - Stockton University Experimental Theatre 7%
STUCK WITH YOU - Fairleigh Dramatics 7%
A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players 6%
CERTAIN ASPECTS OF CONFLICT IN THE NEGRO FAMILY - Premiere Stages 5%
'BECOMING SATCHEL PAIGE' - Cape May Stage 5%
AMERICA’S SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 4%
22 A DAY - MTM Players 4%
THE HUMMINGBIRDS BY GARRET JON GROENVELD - New Jersey Repertory Company 3%
THE FOREST BY LIA ROMEO - New Jersey Repertory Company 2%
FINISHING IT OFF! - The Theater Project 2%
BUNNIES - Hudson Theatre Works 2%
THE PROMOTION BY JOE GIOVANNETTI - New Jersey Repertory Company 2%
EXPOSED BY BETH HENLEY - Black Box PAC 2%
POSSESSING HARRIET - East Lynne Theater Company 2%

Best Performer In A Musical
Eddie Itte - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 7%
Ramin Karimloo - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 7%
Hadley Magaziner - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 5%
Jonathan Rodriguez - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 4%
Amber Ardolino - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 4%
Matt Cardona - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 3%
Christy Altomare - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 3%
EMILY GRACE PELLECCHIA - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 3%
Alneesha Moret - RENT - Centenary Stage Company 3%
Evan Charpentier - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 2%
Charlie Valdez - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Aspire Production Company 2%
Vincent DeMeo - SPRING AWAKENING - Dover Little Theater 2%
Ryan Eitel - MARY POPPINS - Artist Collective Troupe 2%
Lindsay Paige Spitzer - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 2%
Victoria Mozitis - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Gavin Kenny - ELF THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions Count Basie Theatre 2%
Giulia Marolda - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Jeremy Rotolo - AMERICAN IDIOT - APTCo 2%
Justice Vera - 13 THE MUSICAL - Aspire PAC 2%
Gracie Nagle - ALL SHOOK UP - Rhino Theatre 1%
Mike Wartella - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 1%
Dan Beckmann - THE FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight Theater 1%
Haley DeLuna - FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 1%
Alex Nieves - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Aspire PAC 1%
Sienna Mello - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Celeste Mancinelli - CRYING ON THE CAMINO - Gateway Playhouse 14%
Will Horner - THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 6%
A’layeah Thompson - GREATER TUNA - Studio Players 5%
Tim Steiner - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 5%
Aidan Sales - RABBIT HOLE - Rhino Theatre 4%
Paige Sutton - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Gateway Playhouse 4%
Danny Crowe - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 4%
John Anthony Torres - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 3%
Joseph Bryant - BILOXI BLUES - Algonquin 3%
Jan Topoleski - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 3%
Cassandra Guglielmo - OTHELLO - Black Box Performing Arts Center 2%
Garret Gallinot - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Olivia Ringel - HALF MOON - In Death's Company 2%
Elena Marie Abdou - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Arts NJ 2%
Katie North - ERIC BOGOSIAN'S 1+1 - Black Box PAC 2%
Megan Moran - BOOK OF DAYS - Centenary Stage Company 2%
José Fernando González Vidal - INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 2%
Valerie Stack Dodge - FINISHING IT OFF! - The Theater Project 2%
Veronique Hurley - WHO AM I THIS TIME? (AND OTHER CONUNDRUMS OF LOVE) - East Lynne Theater Company 2%
Tracy Howard - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players 2%
Tehilla Newman - SWEAT BY LYNN NOTTAGE - Stockton Performing Arts Center 1%
Louis Mastro - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players 1%
Crystal A. Dickinson - WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 1%
Brandon Luckenbaugh - INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 1%
Jole Antoinette - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 1%

Best Play
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 10%
CLUE - Exit 82 10%
DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Kelsey Theatre 9%
BILOXI BLUES - Algonquin 7%
WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 7%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 4%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Gateway Playhouse 4%
GREATER TUNA - Studio Players 3%
THE COMPLETE WORKS OF SHAKESPEARE (ABRIDGED) - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 3%
A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players, Freehold 3%
SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 3%
INDECENT - Kean Theatre Conservatory 3%
HALF MOON - In Death's Company 3%
ERIC BOGOSIAN'S 1+1 - Black Box PAC 2%
OTHELLO - Black Box Performing Arts Center 2%
BECOMING SATCHEL PAIGE - Cape May Stage 2%
GLORIA: A LIFE - OffBook Productions 2%
CERTAIN ASPECTS OF CONFLICT IN THE NEGRO FAMILY - Premiere Stages 2%
BOOK OF DAYS - Centenary Stage Company 2%
BENT - Chester Theatre Group 2%
SWEAT BY LYNN NOTTAGE - Stockton Performing Arts Center 2%
TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA - Shakespeare '70 2%
THE MELANCHOLY PLAY - Ritz Theatre Company 1%
WHO AM I THIS TIME? (AND OTHER CONUNDRUMS OF LOVE) - East Lynne Theater Company 1%
ENCHANTED APRIL - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Joseph Napolitano - LITTLE WOMEN - Skyline Theatre Company 9%
Heather Ball - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 8%
Chris Strangfeld - ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight 7%
Mike D'Arcy - SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Plays in the Park Edison 7%
Beowolf Borrit - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 7%
KYLE TOTH - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 7%
Jason Greenhouse - AMADEUS - Algonquin 6%
Jim Dalfonso - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Gateway Playhouse 4%
Bethanie Wampol Watson - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 4%
Spencer Potter - AMERICAS SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 4%
Maiko Chii - FIRST DATE - FDU Theater 3%
Haley Schmalbach - HALF MOON - In Death's Company 3%
Andy Walmsley - FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight 3%
Sarah Beth Hall - THE CARETAKER - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 3%
Christopher Strangfeld - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre 3%
Mead Winters - GEMINI - Nutley Little Theater 3%
Chris Strangfeld - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Surflight 2%
David M. Barber - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Anna Louizos - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 2%
Bernice Garfield-Szita - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players, Freehold 2%
Richard Morris - WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 2%
John Helmke, Kate Pinner, Robert A. Terrano, Shawn Simmons - TALLEY'S FOLLY - Kelsey Theatre 1%
Christopher Strangfeld - AN AMERICAN IN PARIS - Surflight Theatre 1%
John Maurer - PRESENT LAUGHTER - Kelsey Theater 1%
Ilana Schimmel - ODE TO JOY BY CRAIG LUCAS - Black Box PAC 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Rubin Nizri - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 23%
Ian Wehrle - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre 8%
Justin Christopher Odon - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Phoenix Productions 7%
Terri Gorgone - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 7%
Dion Dimucci - THE WANDERER - PaperMill Playhouse 6%
Jan Topoleski & Joseph Ficarra - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 6%
Nathan Leigh - SCAB - Premiere Stages at Kean University 4%
John Shivers - THE WANDERER - Paper Mill Playhouse 3%
David Wright - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 3%
Steven Beckel - ENCHANTED APRIL - Shakespeare Theatre of NJ 3%
Jason Williams - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 3%
Ian Wherle - THE FIELDS OF AMBROSIA - Surflight 3%
Hao Bai - AMERICAS SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 3%
Ian Wehrle - CHESS - Surflight Theatre 3%
Nicholas Von Hagel - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - NiCori Studios & Productions 3%
Ben Shanblatt & Ilana Schimmel - ERIC BOGOSIAN'S 1+1 - Black Box PAC 2%
Ian Wehrle - ESCAPE TO MARGARITAVILLE - Surflight Theatre 2%
Jeff Sherman - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 2%
Moise LaPorte - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 2%
Justin Maciejewski - SWEAT BY LYNN NOTTAGE - Stockton Performing Arts Center 1%
Kay Richardson - WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - Two River 1%
Joseph Fils-Aime - RENT - Vanguard Theater Company 1%
Nick Simone - THE HUMMINGBIRDS - New Jersey Repertory Company 1%
Nick Simone - THE PIN-UP GIRLS - New Jersey Repertory Company 1%
Donald Stark - BUNNIES - Hudson Theatre Works 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Joshua Switala - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 8%
Liz McCartney - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 7%
Summer Sprague - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 6%
Ari Mandel - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 4%
James Michael Reilly - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 4%
Alex Dubinsky - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Bellarine Theatre Company 4%
Yulian Peirrira - CHICAGO - Gateway Playhouse 3%
Anthony Greco - MARY POPPINS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 3%
Mike Brennan - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Surflight Theatre Company 3%
Alex Vacchiano - URINETOWN - The Oakes Center (Summit, NJ) with Pebble Players 3%
Avril Kagan - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Mayo Performing Arts Center 3%
Allison Rosofsky - RENT - Exit 82 Theatre 2%
Nathan Kossoy - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Aspire PAC 2%
Adah Christian - MARY POPPINS - Artist Collective Troupe 2%
Avery Gallagher - AMERICAN IDIOT - APTCo 2%
Alison Nusbaum - LEGALLY BLONDE - Surflight Theatre Company 2%
Victoria Mozitis - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Benjamin Cruz - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - FDU Theater 2%
Jason Cesare - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 2%
Danielle Pennisi - IT SHOULDA BEEN YOU - Old Library Theatre 2%
Brianna Santos - A CHORUS LINE - Gaslamp Players 2%
Vincent DeMeo - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 2%
Jason Simon - THE LAST MATCH - Jersey City Theater Center 1%
Loren Turner - A BRONX TALE: THE MUSICAL - Cranford Dramatic Club 1%
Jonah Ruderman - URINETOWN - The Oakes Center (Summit, NJ) with Pebble Players 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Giulia Marolda - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 8%
Tim O'Connor - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 7%
Alison Nusbaum - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Surflight 6%
Sean Dickinson - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 5%
Ty Lane - THE METROMANIACS - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 4%
Haley Schmalbach - HALF MOON - In Death's Company 4%
James Dalfonso - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Gateway Playhouse 3%
Leticia Diaz - GREATER TUNA - Studio Players 3%
Heather Cozine - GEMINI - Nutley Little Theatre 3%
Rebecca Medeira - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts 3%
Akash Inti - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Dragonfly Arts NJ 3%
Brendan Flanagan - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 3%
Mia Preziosi - STUCK WITH YOU - Fairleigh Dramatics 3%
Angela Robb - SHERLOCK HOLMES THE FINAL ADVENTURE - Blue Moon Theater 3%
Lily Friedman - THE CHILDREN'S HOUR - FDU Theater 3%
Derek Edigio - BENT - Chester Theatre Group 2%
Michael Gardiner - ERIC BOGOSIAN'S 1+1 - Black Box PAC 2%
Cody Jackson - BOOK OF DAYS - Centenary Stage Company 2%
Ashley Nicole Baptiste - MUD ROW - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Jackie Kusher - A TOMATO CAN'T GROW IN THE BRONX - Center Players, Freehold 2%
Brian pollock - BILOXI BLUES - Algonquin 2%
Remy Germinario - AMERICA’S SEXIEST COUPLE - Cape May Stage 2%
Rachael Madeira - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Dave Fretz - AMADEUS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Bart Shatto (Bud) - BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Axelrod Theatre 2%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Spotlight Players 15%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Surflight Theatre 14%
WIZARD OF OZ - Surflight Theatre 11%
CINDERELLA - Surflight 7%
GREASE THE MUSICAL - Drama Geek Studios 6%
REALLY ROSIE - Hoboken Children’s Theater 6%
A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD - Centenary University 6%
THE ADVENTURES OF PETER COTTONTAIL - Premier Theatre Company 5%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - NiCori Studios & Productions 5%
PETER PAN - Surflight 5%
'TWAS THE NIGHT BEFORE CHRISTMAS - Kelsey Theatre 5%
GO DOG GO - The Growing Stage 3%
MTI'S RAISE YOUR VOICE - Kelsey Theatre 3%
HÄNSEL AND GRETEL/GOLDILOCKS AND THE 3 BEARS - Wilkins Theatre (Kean University) 3%
EVERYDAY CHARLIE - Kidz Theatre NYC 3%
GRACE FOR PRESIDENT - Centenary Stage Company 2%
GEORGIA MAE UNPLUGS AMERICA - The Growing Stage 2%

Favorite Local Theatre
Paper Mill Playhouse 15%
Algonquin Arts 10%
Bellarine Theatre Company 7%
Mayo Performing Arts Center (MPAC) 7%
The Premier Theater Company 5%
Plays in the Park, Edison, NJ 5%
Aspire Preforming Arts Compnay 4%
Old Library Theatre 4%
Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 4%
Centenary Stage Company 3%
Exit 82 Theatre 3%
Hoboken Childrens Theater 3%
Skyline Theatre Comapny 3%
The Barn Theatre 3%
Pebble Players 3%
Axelrod Performing Arts Center 2%
Stockton Performing Arts Center 2%
Nutley Little Theater 2%
Black Box PAC 2%
Shakespeare Theatre of NJ 2%
New Jersey Repertory Company 2%
Blue Moon Theater 1%
Artist collaboration troupe 1%
East Lynne Theater Company 1%
Kidz Theatre NYC 1%