First Stats Released For The BroadwayWorld Tampa Awards; American Stage's AMERICAN IDIOT Leads Best Musical

The first live standings have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Tampa Awards! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

The 2022 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2022.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2022 BroadwayWorld Tampa Standings - 11/21/22

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance
Derek Baxter - YOU ARE MY SUNSHINE - Off Kilter 27%
Matt Mcgee - I LOVE TO EAT - freeFall Theatre 18%
freeFall Sings - HERE COMES THE SUN - freeFall Theatre 15%
Scott Swenson - ONE FIVE ONE - Tampa International Fringe Festival 14%
Ann Morrison - MERRILY FROM CENTER STAGE - freeFall Theatre 9%
Melissa Minyard - FORGET YOUR TROUBLES - freeFall Theatre 9%
Larry Alexander - SINATRA, MY WAY - freeFall Theatre 8%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Zummy Mohammed - AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage 24%
Kelly King - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 16%
Asia Jade - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre 8%
Shaine Stohf - FOOTLOOSE - American Stage 8%
Mallory Quinn - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School 8%
Alison Burns - AVENUE Q - Straz Center 6%
Erin Kearns - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Tarpon Arts 6%
Alison Burns - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Straz Center 4%
Alison Burns - NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 3%
Seth Travaglino - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Corbett Prepatory School 3%
Seth Travaglino - NEWSIES THE MUSICAL - Berkeley Prep 3%
Katrina Stevenson/Kasondra Rose - SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater 3%
Kristie Kerwin - DAMES AT SEA - freeFall Theatre Company 3%
Alexander Jones - CROWNS - Straz Center 2%
Alex Jones - DUTCHMAN - American Stage 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jordan Jeffers - 'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company 20%
Melissa Mossey - ASSASSINS - Mad theatre of Tampa 19%
Darlene Owens Widner - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Tarpon Arts 12%
Katrina Stevenson - SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater 8%
Carlton Jones - GREATER TUNA - Carrollwood Players 7%
Michael D'Aquino - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School 6%
Saidah Ben Judah - CROWNS - Straz Center 6%
Anne Rosato-Acosta - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Straz Center 5%
Jordan Jeffers - Jacob Marley'S CHRISTMAS CAROL - American Stage 4%
Anne Rosato-Acosta - AVENUE Q - Straz Center 3%
Katrina Stevenson - THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Jobsite Theater 3%
Saawan Tiwari - FOOTLOOSE - THE MUSICAL - American Stage Theatre Company 2%
Natalie Burton - 'DUTCHMAN' - American Stage Theatre Company 2%
Anne Rosato-Acosta - NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Jessica Vitalo - ASSASSINS - mad Theatre of Tampa 9%
Keven Renken - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultral Center 7%
Gavin Hawk - AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage 7%
Derek Baxter - RENT - Eight O'Clock Theatre 6%
Brooke West - A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Carrollwood Players 6%
Paul Berg - TITANIC THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center 6%
Clare Ann Despain - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 6%
Mitch Gonzalez - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Arts In Motion 5%
Scott Cooper - SWEENEY TODD - SPC Theater Department 5%
Matthew McGee - THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre 4%
Kelly King & JL Rey - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 4%
Shain Stroff - FOOTLOOSE - American Stage Theatre Company 4%
Jason Fortner - FOLLIES - Francis Wilson Playhouse 3%
David O'Hara - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Tarpon Arts 3%
David O'Hara - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School 3%
David Jenkins - AVENUE Q - Straz Center 3%
Cory Boyas - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Spanish Lyric Theatre 3%
Shaun Rice - THE TOXIC AVENGER - MAD Theatre of Tampa 3%
Bob Devin Jones - CROWNS - Straz Center 3%
Alison Burns - NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 2%
David Jenkins - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Straz Center 2%
David Jenkins - SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater 2%
Scott Cooper - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Eight O' Clock Theatre 2%
Eric Davis - DAMES AT SEA - freeFall Theatre 1%
Keith Eisenstadt - FIRST DATE - Carrollwood Cultural Center 1%

Best Direction Of A Play
Jess Glass - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Carrollwood Players 13%
Erica Sutherlin - DUTCHMAN - American Stage 9%
Thomas Pahl - WEDDING SECRETS - Carrollwood Players 8%
Derek Baxter - ART - MAS Theatre 7%
Richard Ryan - GREATER TUNA - Carrollwood Players 6%
Caroline Jett - THE SUGAR RIDGE RAG - LAB Theater Project 5%
Marc Sanders - THE ODD COUPLE (FEMALE VERSION) - Carrollwood Players 5%
Sean Gaudet - TOO MUCH LIGHT MAKES THE BABY GO BLIND - WCHS Drama Department 4%
The Giver - KARLA HARTLEY - Stageworks 4%
David Valdez - THE NORMAL HEART - Carrollwood Players 4%
Deborah Bostock-Kelley - BREAST ADVICE: AN UPLIFTING CONVERSATION ABOUT BOOBS - Stageworks (Tampa Bay Theatre Festival) 3%
David Jenkins - ROMEO AND JULIET - Jobsite Theater 3%
Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj - SCHOOL GIRLS; OR, THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY - American Stage 3%
Eric Davis - ROSE AND WALSH - freeFall Theatre Company 3%
David Jenkins - THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Jobsite Theater 3%
Erica Sutherlin - PASS OVER - [email protected] 3%
Drew Eberhard - BROADWAY BOUND - JCC at Cohn Campus 2%
Fran Powers - CONSPIRACY OF SILENCE: THE MAGDALENE LAUNDRIES - Powerstories Theatre 2%
Alan Mohney, Jr - BREADCRUMBS - StudoGrand Central 2%
Jessica Burchfield - BEAU JEST - Early Bird Dinner Theater 2%
Georgia Mallory Guy - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Tampa Rep/ ThinkTank Theatre 2%
Wren T. Brown - LADY DAY AT EMERSON'S BAR & GRILL - freeFall Theatre 2%
Ward Smith - SOMETHING CLEAN - Studio Grand Central 2%
Tatiana Baccari - ANIMALS OUT OF PAPER - Jobsite Theater 1%
Kagey Good - CENTENNIAL CASTING - Early Bird Dinner Theater 1%

Best Ensemble Performance
'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company 13%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish lyric Theatre 11%
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - mad theatre of tampa 9%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center 8%
RENT - Eight O'Clock Theatre 6%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Carrollwood Players 4%
A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Carrollwood Players 4%
AVENUE Q - Straz Center 4%
FOOTLOOSE - THE MUSICAL - American Stage Theatre Company 3%
AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage 3%
FOLLIES - Francis Wilson Playhouse 3%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School 3%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Arts In Motion 2%
TONY N' TINA'S WEDDING - Carrollwood Cultural Center 2%
TITANIC THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre 2%
THE SUGAR RIDGE RAG - LAB Theater Project 2%
THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre 2%
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Eight O' Clock Theatre 1%
VINCERÒ - Performing Arts Center HCC Ybor 1%
CROWNS - Straz Center 1%
BREAST ADVICE: AN UPLIFTING CONVERSATION ABOUT BOOBS - Stageworks (Tampa Bay Theatre Festival) 1%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Straz Center 1%
NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 1%
ROMEO AND JULIET - Jobsite 1%
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Corbett Prepatory School 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Jayce Bertucelli - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 18%
Jessica Stevens - 'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company 17%
Dalton Hamilton - THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre Company 10%
Jo Averill-Snell - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Straz Center 7%
Phillip Franck - Jacob Marley'S CHRISTMAS CAROL - American Stage 6%
Douglas Cox - 'FOOTLOOSE - THE MUSICAL' - American Stage Theatre Company 5%
Keith Arsenault - NEWSIES - Berkeley Prep 5%
Milannia Travaglino - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Corbett Prepatory School 5%
Jo Averill-Snell - CROWNS - Straz Center 4%
Jo Averill-Snell - DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE - Jobsite Theater 4%
Dalton Hamilton - RING OF FIRE - Suncoast Broadway Dinner Theatre 3%
Ryan Finzelber - 'SCHOOL GIRLS; OR THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY' - American Stage Theatre Company 3%
Jo Averill-Snell - SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater 3%
Jo Averill-Snell - ROMEO AND JULIET - Jobsite Theater 3%
Keith Arsenault - SEMELE - St. Pete Opera 3%
Jo Averill-Snell - KING LEAR - Tampa Repertory 2%
Cody Basham - THE GIVER - TampaRep/ ThinkTank Theatre 2%
Jo Averill-Snell - 12 ANGRY MEN - Stageworks Theatre 2%
Jo Averill-Snell - NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 1%
Jo Averill-Snell - JO AVERILL-SNELL CROWNS - Straz 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Mary Jo Hahn - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center 14%
Juan Rodriguez - AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage 13%
Mitchell Samuelson - ASSASSINS - Mad Theatre of Tampa 11%
Rick Barclay - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 8%
William Coleman - RENT - Eight O' Clock Theatre 7%
Brooke Gonzalez - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Arts In Motion 6%
Latoya McCormick - SWEENEY TODD - SPC Theater Department 5%
Xander McColley - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Spanish Lyric Theatre 5%
Meagan Zeitler - A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Carrollwood Players 5%
Michael Raabe - THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre 4%
Jeremy Douglass - AVENUE Q - Straz Center 4%
LaToya McCormick - CROWNS - Straz Center 3%
Latoya McCormick - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Eight O' Clock Theatre 3%
Jeremy Douglass - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Straz Center 2%
Jose Simbulan - 'FOOTLOOSE - THE MUSICAL' - American Stage Theatre Company 2%
Jeremy Douglass - SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater 2%
Sarah Timms - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Corbett Prepatory School 1%
Keri Knecht Grosso, Mary Jo Hahn - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Arts In Motion 1%
Juan Rodriguez - NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 1%
Michael Raabe - DAMES AT SEA - freeFall Theatre Company 1%
Helen Westerfield and Brian Panetta - NEWSIES - Berkeley Prep 1%
Mark Sforzini - COSI FAN TUTTI - St. Pete Opera 0%
Michael Francis - GIANNI RUSTICANA - Opera Tampa 0%
Juan Rodriguez - _A-MEN - Straz 0%

Best Musical
AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage 12%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish lyric theatre 10%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center 8%
THE WEDDING SINGER - Carrollwood Players 6%
'FOOTLOOSE - THE MUSICAL' - American Stage Theatre Company 6%
RENT - Eight O'Clock Theatre 6%
ASSASSINS - mad Theatre of Tampa 6%
THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Mad theatre of Tampa 5%
TITANIC - Carrollwood Cultural Center 4%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Tarpon Arts 4%
MAMMA MIA - Francis Wilson Playhouse 4%
AVENUE Q - Straz Center 4%
SWEENEY TODD - SPC Theater Department 4%
THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre Company 3%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Arts In Motion 2%
TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Spanish Lyric Theatre 2%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School 2%
CROWNS - Straz Center 1%
FOLLIES - Francis Wilson Playhouse 1%
NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 1%
SPAMALOT - Valrico Village Players 1%
FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Corbett Prepatory School 1%
DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Eight O' Clock Theatre 1%
LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Straz Center 1%
SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater 1%

Best New Play Or Musical
BREAST ADVICE - Stageworks (Tampa Bay Theatre Festival) 24%
SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater 24%
THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre Company 21%
TITHONIA: A LESBIAN SPACE OPERA - Skysail Theatre 14%
SKEPTIC AND A BRUJA - freeFall Theatre 10%
CENTENNIAL CASTING - Early Bird Dinner Theater 6%

Best Performer In A Musical
Zummy Mohammed - AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage 10%
Tony Agati - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center 8%
Rowan Gould - THE WEDDING SINGER - Carrollwood Players 7%
Jess Glass - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Tarpon Arts 5%
Doug Buffaloe - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Mad Theatre of tampa 5%
Shelly Johnson - RENT - Eight O' Clock Theatre 4%
Jessica Bergr Vitalo - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Mad theatre of tampa 4%
Rachel Rodriguez Hughes - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theater 3%
Matthew Moris - RENT - Eight O'Clock Theatre 3%
Francesca Guanciale Jay - MAMMA MIA! - Francis Wilson Playhouse 3%
Trevor LLoyd - ASSASSINS - Mad Theatre of Tampa 3%
Matthew McGee - NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 3%
Julia Rifino - AVENUE Q - Straz Center 2%
Curtis Williams - TITANIC THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre 2%
Madison DeBrino - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Mad theatre of tampa 2%
Luis Rivera - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 2%
Sara DelBeato - THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre Company 2%
Zachary Trenkle - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Arts In Motion 2%
Logan Franke - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Spanish Lyric Theatre 2%
Analise Rios - AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage 2%
Hillary Lewis - THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre 2%
Chris Cordero - TICK, TICK... BOOM! - Spanish Lyric Theatre 1%
Katie Voorhees - THE TOXIC AVENGER - MAD Theatre 1%
Zachary Trenkle - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Corbett Prepatory School 1%
Darryl Parish - SPAMALOT - Valrico Village Players 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Se'a Shelley Ryan - VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE - Carrollwood Players 7%
Adebowalé Adebiyi (Clay) - 'DUTCHMAN' - American Stage Theatre Company 7%
Mark Burdette - GREATER TUNA - Carrollwood Players 7%
Matthew McGee - I LOVE TO EAT - freeFall Theatre Company 5%
Steven C. Fox - ART - Carrollwood Cultural Center 5%
Tristan Horta - WEDDING SECRETS - Carrollwood Players 5%
Giles Davies - DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE - Jobsite Theater 4%
Kayla Witoshynsky - ROMEO AND JULIET - Jobsite Theater 4%
Dylan Chandler - TOO MUCH LIGHT MAKES THE BABY GO BLIND - Wesley Chapel High School 4%
Patrick Jackson - Jacob Marley'S CHRISTMAS CAROL - American Stage 4%
Steven C. Fox - THE VELOCITY OF GARY (NOT HIS REAL NAME) - Off Kilter 4%
Amy C. Ragg - BREAST ADVICE: AN UPLIFTING CONVERSATION ABOUT BOOBS - Stageworks (Tampa Bay Theatre Festival) 3%
Hippie Griswold - THE VELOCITY OF GARY (NOT HIS REAL NAME) - Off Kilter 3%
Elena Tarpley - CONSPIRACY OF SILENCE: THE MAGDALENE LAUNDRIES - Powerstories Theatre 3%
Harrison Baxley - THE GIVER - TampaRep/ ThinkTank Theatre 3%
Jailene Sevilla - TOO MUCH LIGHT MAKES THE BABY GO BLIND - Wesley Chapel High School 3%
Kenneth Grace - GREATER TUNA - Carrollwood Players 3%
Jada Austin - SCHOOL GIRLS; OR, THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY - American Stage 2%
Donovan Whitney - A CLOCKWORK ORANGE - Jobsite Theater 2%
Ryan Fisher - BROADWAY BOUND - JCC at Cohn Campus 2%
Chase Tomberlin - BEAU JEST - Early Bird Dinner Theater 2%
Aguel Lual (Paulina Sarpong), - 'SCHOOL GIRLS; OR THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY' - American Stage Theatre Company 2%
Jim Sorenzen - THE DREAMER EXAMINES HIS PILLOW - Tampa Rep 2%
Roxanne Fay - KING LEAR - Tampa Rep 2%
Shannon Mary Keegan (Lula) - DUTCHMAN - American Stage Theatre Company 2%

Best Play
TONY N' TINA'S WEDDING - Carrollwood Cultural Center 12%
'DUTCHMAN' - American Stage Theatre Company 10%
'Jacob Marley'S CHRISTMAS CAROL' - American Stage Theatre Company 7%
'SCHOOL GIRLS; OR THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY' - American Stage Theatre Company 7%
12 ANGRY MEN - Stageworks 6%
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Stageworks 6%
ART - Carrollwood Cultural Center 6%
DR. JEKYLL & MR. HYDE - Jobsite Theater 5%
THE NORMAL HEART - Carrollwood Players 5%
THE SUGAR RIDGE RAG - LAB Theater Project 5%
BREAST ADVICE: AN UPLIFTING CONVERSATION ABOUT BOOBS - Stageworks (Tampa Bay Theatre Festival) 4%
ROMEO AND JULIET - Jobsite Theater 4%
THE GIVER - TampaRep/ ThinkTank Theatre 3%
THE VELOCITY OF GARY (NOT HIS REAL NAME) - Off Kilter 3%
BEAU JEST - Early Bird Dinner Theater 2%
I LOVE TO EAT - freeFall Theatre Company 2%
A SKEPTIC AND A BRUJA - freeFall Theatre Company 2%
PASS OVER - [email protected] 1%
ROSE AND WALSH - freeFall Theatre Company 1%
CONSPIRACY OF SILENCE: THE MAGDALENE LAUNDRIES - Powerstories Theatre 1%
KING LEAR - Tampa Repertory 1%
THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Jobsite Theater 1%
ANIMALS OUT OF PAPER - Jobsite Theater 1%
BREADCRUMBS - Studio Grand Central 1%
THE DREAMER EXAMINES HIS PILLOW - Tampa Repertory Theater 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Scott Cooper - 'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company 14%
Cyndee Dornblaser - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 14%
Scott Cooper - SWEENEY TODD - SPC Theater Department 10%
Chelsie Smith - THE TOXIC AVENGER - MAD Theatre 9%
Paul Berg - TITANIC THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre 9%
Brian Smallheer - AVENUE Q - Straz Center 7%
Brian Smallheer - LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS - Straz Center 5%
Teresa Williams - DUTCHMAN - American Stage Theatre Company 5%
Tom Hansen - THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre 5%
Keith Eisenstadt - FIRST DATE - Carrollwood Cultural Center 5%
Seth Travaglino - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Corbett Prepatory School 3%
Tom Hansen - ROSE AND WALSH - freeFall Theatre Company 3%
Brian Smallheer - SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater 3%
Steven K Mitchell - CROWNS - Straz Center 2%
Brian Smallheer - ROMEO AND JULIET - Jobsite Theater 2%
Jeff Weber - A SKEPTIC AND A BRUJA - freeFall Theatre 1%
Harlan D. Penn - 'SCHOOL GIRLS; OR THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY' - American Stage Theatre Company 1%
Brian Smallheer - NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Daniel Gentry - TITANIC THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre 17%
Clareann Despain - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Stageworks Theatre 15%
Aaron Muhl - 'DUTCHMAN' - American Stage Theatre Company 14%
Jeremy Douglass - ROMEO AND JULIET - Jobsite Theater 13%
Karla Hartley - 12 ANGRY MEN - Stageworks Theatre 13%
Paul Wilt - Jacob Marley'S CHRISTMAS CAROL - American Stage 13%
The Ragan Bros - A SKEPTIC AND A BRUJA - freeFall Theatre 7%
Jeremy Douglass - THE IRRESISTABLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Jobsite Theater 5%
Ward Smith - SOMETHING CLEAN - Studio Grand Central 3%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Brandon Rodriguez - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 8%
Dioscar Montesino - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 7%
Lisa Reimer - MAMMA MIA - Francis Wilson Playhouse 6%
Sarah Roehm - RENT - Eight O' Clock Theatre 5%
Christy Adams - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre 4%
Jim Gunning - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center 4%
Patty Smithey - THE DROWSY CHAPERONE - Mad theatre of tampa 3%
Troy D. Wallace (Willard Hewitt) - FOOTLOOSE - THE MUSICAL - 'School Girls; Or the African Mean Girls Play' 3%
Kaedin Cammerari - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Blake High School 3%
Aaron Castle - NUNSENSE A-MEN! - Straz Center 3%
Ashley Whiting - FIRST DATE - Carrollwood Cultural Center 3%
Analise Rios (Whatshername) - 'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company 2%
Jay Morgan - ASSASSINS - Mad Theatre of Tampa 2%
Lisa Prieto - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre 2%
John Alejandro Jeffords (St. Jimmy) - 'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company 2%
Ryan Sturm - AVENUE Q - Straz Center 2%
Chelsea Hooker - AVENUE Q - Straz Center 2%
Kevin Grumbley - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Arts In Motion 2%
Richard Brown - ASSASSINS - Mad Theatre of Tampa 2%
Marcus Blake - ASSASSINS - Mad theatre of Tampa 2%
Joel Ferrer - TITANIC THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre 2%
Matthew Morris - DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS - Eight O' Clock Theatre 2%
Matthew McGee - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Stageworks 2%
John Perez (Rev. Shaw Moore) - 'FOOTLOOSE - THE MUSICAL' - American Stage Theatre Company 2%
Julia Rifino - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNUM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Stageworks 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Elizabeth Cabrera - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre 16%
Chloe Baker - WEDDING SECRETS - Carrollwood Players 11%
Richard Ryan - THE ODD COUPLE - Macbeth and Cheese/Ruskin Firehouse Cultural Center 11%
Blake Smallen - DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE - Jobsite Theater 7%
John Sallustio - WEDDING SECRETS - Carrollwood Players 6%
Leilani Diaz - TOO MUCH LIGHT MAKES THE BABY GO BLIND - WCHS Drama 5%
Phyllis Yvonne Stickney (Headmistress Francis - 'SCHOOL GIRLS; OR THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY' - 'School Girls; Or the African Mean Girls Play' 5%
Troy Brooks - SOMETHING CLEAN - Grand Central Arts Center 4%
Jack Holloway - KING LEAR - Tampa Rep 4%
Amber McNew (actor 3/the record keeper) - 'Jacob Marley'S CHRISTMAS CAROL' - 'School Girls; Or the African Mean Girls Play' 4%
Paul Palmisano - 12 ANGRY MEN - Stageworks 4%
Andresia Moseley - THE GIVER - TampaRep/ ThinkTank Theatre 4%
Dylan Chandler - TOO MUCH LIGHT MAKES THE BABY GO BLIND - WCHS Drama 3%
Alan Mahoney Jr - SOMETHING CLEAN - Studio Grand Central 3%
Faith House - CONSPIRACY OF SILENCE: THE MAGDALENE LAUNDRIES - Powerstories Theatre 3%
Lance Felton - PASS OVER - [email protected] 2%
Colleen Cherry - THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI - Jobsite Theater 2%
Jennifer Leigh Warren (Eloise Ampohsah) - 'SCHOOL GIRLS; OR THE AFRICAN MEAN GIRLS PLAY' - 'School Girls; Or the African Mean Girls Play' 2%
Matt Frankel - INTO THE NIGHT - Theatre eXceptional 2%
Michael Menszycki - PASS OVER - Studio[email protected] 1%
Debbie Yones - BREADCRUMBS - Studio Grand Central 1%
Cornelio Aguilera - ANIMALS OUT OF PAPER - Jobsite Theater 1%
Faizan Basheer - ANIMALS OUT OF PAPER - Jobsite Theater 0

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Arts In Motion 28%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Tarpon Arts 24%
THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School 20%
SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater 17%
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS - Venice Theater 11%

Favorite Local Theatre
Carrollwood Players 21%
American Stage 20%
Mad Theatre of Tampa 15%
Eight O'Clock Theatre 8%
FreeFall Theatre 7%
Francis Wilson Playhouse 7%
MAS Theatre 5%
Arts In Motion 4%
Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School 4%
Powerstories Theatre 2%
Tampa Rep 2%
Studio Grand Central 2%
Theatre eXceptional 2%
Off Kilter 1%
Early Bird Dinner Theater 1%
St Petersburg Shakespeare Festival 1%